Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] It is unclear what habitat percentage targets referenced in this comment are established in Chapter 5 and how they could be affected by Changed or Unforeseen Circumstances. The only percentage target referenced in Chapter 5 is related to use or occupancy of conserved areas by species as noted in General Management Measure 8 of the Draft MSHCP. This target would not be affected by any of the Changed or Unforeseen Circumstances identified in the MSHCP.

    K-83 By federal law, the "No Surprises" Policy does not apply to projects with a federal nexus. (See 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(b)(5) ("The assurances in this paragraph (b)(5) apply only to incidental take permits issued in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section where the conservation plan is being properly implemented, and only apply with respect to species adequately covered by the conservation plan. These assurances cannot be provided to Federal agencies."). ) However, Section 14.9 of the IA provides protections for developers in the Section 7 process because they can still rely upon the Plan's requirements for their mitigation obligation for Covered Species.