Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] This is an informal guidance document and does not carry the force and weight of a regulation. Moreover, the quote that the commentor relies upon is taken out of context. In indicating that agencies should cooperate with the efforts of state and local governments to retain prime or unique agricultural lands, the memorandum cites the reader to sections 1502.16(c) and 1506.2(d) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations. These are portions of the regulations the CEQ adopted to implement NEPA.

    Section 1502.16(c) requires that the EIR/EIS include discussion of the project's environmental consequences resulting from "possible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of Federal, regional, State, and local...land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned." Section 1506.2(d) requires that the EIR/EIS "shall discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved State or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned)."