Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] These are portions of the regulations the CEQ adopted to implement NEPA.

    Section 1502.16(c) requires that the EIR/EIS include discussion of the project's environmental consequences resulting from "possible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of Federal, regional, State, and local...land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned." Section 1506.2(d) requires that the EIR/EIS "shall discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved State or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned)." Notably, though, the NEPA regulations do not require that every project be fully consistent with all applicable state and local plans and laws. Rather, the NEPA regulations expressly provide that inconsistencies may exist. (40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d).)