Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] The Service is not "working with the County to convert [prime or unique agricultural] lands to conserved habitat" through implementation of the MSHCP. To the contrary, the MSHCP expressly allows all Existing Agricultural Operations in the MSHCP Plan Area to continue to be used for agriculture indefinitely, including within the Criteria Area. See Responses M-2, M-6 and M-14.

    Likewise, implementation of the MSHCP is consistent with the Open Space Lands Act Government Code sections 65560, et seq. This Act does permit "agricultural lands and areas of economic importance for the production of food and fiber" as lands that the County and the participating Cities may designate as open space uses on their required open space plans. (Gov. Code, § 65560, subd. (b)(2).) In accordance with this provision, the County or the Cities may have designated certain agricultural lands as open space lands.