Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] (Draft MSHCP, p. 1-1)

    The MSHCP/NCCP's habitat-based approach is consistent with, and does not violate, CESA because it focuses on species protection by preserving their habitat. CESA specifically states that it "is the policy of the state to conserve, protect, restore, and enhance any endangered species or any threatened species and its habitat and that it is the intent of the Legislature, consistent with conserving the species, to acquire lands for habitat for these species." (Fish & Game Code, § 2052; emphasis added.) "Conserve" is further defined by Fish and Game Code section 2061 to mean "the use of, all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered species or threatened species to the point at which the measures provided pursuant to this chapter are no longer necessary. These methods and procedures include, but are not limited to, all activities associated with scientific resources management, such as research, census, law enforcement, habitat acquisition, restoration and maintenance, propagation, live trapping, and transplantation, and, in the extraordinary case where population pressures within a given ecosystem cannot be otherwise relieved, may include regulated taking." The methods outlined in the MSHCP/NCCP include measures to preserve and maintain the habitat essential for the conservation of endangered species, as authorized by CESA.

    H2-206 The comment cites to Fish and Game Code section 2080(b)(2). No such section exists.